Showing the public-data copy verified October 14, 2026. The latest refresh is temporarily unavailable.

East Metro Football Participation • The Centennial Story

The Decline of High School Football Participation in Oregon — and the Centennial Story

Football participation has declined across Oregon over the last two decades. Centennial High School has experienced something substantially larger: a local decline larger than the broader statewide change.

Independent analysis by Centennial parent Rudie Watzig. Not affiliated with Centennial High School or Centennial School District.

Read the storyExplore the data

Centennial High School stadium • Centennial imagery

01 • Overview

Two different stories

Oregon has experienced a real decline in traditional high school football participation. Centennial’s enrollment-adjusted participation rate has also fallen substantially. The statewide figures below are raw boys’ 11-player counts over a different period; the nearby-school comparisons use annual program participation divided by total school enrollment.

“From 2010-11 to 2025-26, Centennial’s football participation rate fell 55%, compared with 36% for the nearby-school median.
Oregon boys’ 11-player football13,992 → 10,7332008–09 to 2024–25 • about a 23% decline
Centennial participation rate5.9% → 2.7%2010-11 to 2025-26 • down 55%
Nearby-school median5.1% → 3.3%Same period • down 36%
2025-26 annual participation44 players1,657 enrolled (September 2025)

Check the evidence

Enrollment fell modestly. Football participation fell much further.

From 2010-11 to 2025-26, Centennial’s enrollment went from 1,867 to 1,657, while annual football participation went from 110 to 44. The enrollment-adjusted rate also fell: the decline is larger than the enrollment change alone. The ending Centennial enrollment is the district's September 2025 count, not ODE Fall Membership.

School enrollment-11%
Football participants-60%
Participation rate-55%

Football participation rates: Centennial versus nearby schools

Centennial's 2025–26 endpoint uses September 2025 district enrollment; the other enrollment values use ODE. Enrollment-adjusted rates, each indexed to 100 in 2010-11. A value of 50 means half the original participation rate remains.

Centennial participation rate (index)45
Nearby-school median rate (index)79
Centennial participation rate (index)Nearby-school median rate (index)
1209060300COVID2025Centennial participation rate (index), 2010-11: 100.0Centennial participation rate (index), 2011-12: 95.6Centennial participation rate (index), 2012-13: 86.4Centennial participation rate (index), 2013-14: 118.9Centennial participation rate (index), 2014-15: 80.8Centennial participation rate (index), 2015-16: 96.2Centennial participation rate (index), 2016-17: 77.5Centennial participation rate (index), 2017-18: 74.3Centennial participation rate (index), 2018-19: 76.6Centennial participation rate (index), 2019-20: 69.8Centennial participation rate (index), 2020-21: 36.2Centennial participation rate (index), 2021-22: 68.9Centennial participation rate (index), 2022-23: 62.8Centennial participation rate (index), 2023-24: 44.1Centennial participation rate (index), 2024-25: 62.8Centennial participation rate (index), 2025-26: 45.1Nearby-school median rate (index), 2010-11: 100.0Nearby-school median rate (index), 2011-12: 115.7Nearby-school median rate (index), 2012-13: 112.4Nearby-school median rate (index), 2013-14: 106.2Nearby-school median rate (index), 2014-15: 106.7Nearby-school median rate (index), 2015-16: 112.7Nearby-school median rate (index), 2016-17: 94.1Nearby-school median rate (index), 2017-18: 94.9Nearby-school median rate (index), 2018-19: 84.4Nearby-school median rate (index), 2019-20: 85.8Nearby-school median rate (index), 2020-21: 58.3Nearby-school median rate (index), 2021-22: 76.8Nearby-school median rate (index), 2022-23: 95.5Nearby-school median rate (index), 2023-24: 98.0Nearby-school median rate (index), 2024-25: 89.4Nearby-school median rate (index), 2025-26: 79.1201020122014201620182020202220242025

Each school’s football participation rate is its player count divided by its grades 9–12 enrollment. Each rate is indexed to its own 2010-11 value, then the median of Barlow, David Douglas, Gresham, and Reynolds is calculated. Centennial is excluded. This compares relative rate changes, not actual player counts. The peer line ends near 79 (about a 21% decline). The headline’s 36% decline instead compares the median actual participation rate at each endpoint, before indexing.

Supporting context: enrollment and football player counts

This chart compares changes in football player counts with school enrollment, not enrollment-adjusted participation rates. All three series start at 100 in 2010-11; an index of 40 means 40% of the starting count remains.

Football participants (index)40
School enrollment (index)89
Nearby-school median participation (index)68
Football participants (index)School enrollment (index)Nearby-school median participation (index)
1209060300COVID2025Football participants (index), 2010-11: 100.0Football participants (index), 2011-12: 94.5Football participants (index), 2012-13: 80.9Football participants (index), 2013-14: 111.8Football participants (index), 2014-15: 77.3Football participants (index), 2015-16: 93.6Football participants (index), 2016-17: 73.6Football participants (index), 2017-18: 67.3Football participants (index), 2018-19: 70.9Football participants (index), 2019-20: 63.6Football participants (index), 2020-21: 32.7Football participants (index), 2021-22: 62.7Football participants (index), 2022-23: 59.1Football participants (index), 2023-24: 40.9Football participants (index), 2024-25: 58.2Football participants (index), 2025-26: 40.0School enrollment (index), 2010-11: 100.0School enrollment (index), 2011-12: 98.9School enrollment (index), 2012-13: 93.7School enrollment (index), 2013-14: 94.1School enrollment (index), 2014-15: 95.7School enrollment (index), 2015-16: 97.4School enrollment (index), 2016-17: 95.0School enrollment (index), 2017-18: 90.6School enrollment (index), 2018-19: 92.6School enrollment (index), 2019-20: 91.1School enrollment (index), 2020-21: 90.5School enrollment (index), 2021-22: 91.1School enrollment (index), 2022-23: 94.1School enrollment (index), 2023-24: 92.7School enrollment (index), 2024-25: 92.7School enrollment (index), 2025-26: 88.8Nearby-school median participation (index), 2010-11: 100.0Nearby-school median participation (index), 2011-12: 117.4Nearby-school median participation (index), 2012-13: 110.5Nearby-school median participation (index), 2013-14: 107.3Nearby-school median participation (index), 2014-15: 106.4Nearby-school median participation (index), 2015-16: 108.5Nearby-school median participation (index), 2016-17: 90.5Nearby-school median participation (index), 2017-18: 85.8Nearby-school median participation (index), 2018-19: 75.5Nearby-school median participation (index), 2019-20: 77.6Nearby-school median participation (index), 2020-21: 54.4Nearby-school median participation (index), 2021-22: 73.0Nearby-school median participation (index), 2022-23: 84.5Nearby-school median participation (index), 2023-24: 87.2Nearby-school median participation (index), 2024-25: 78.1Nearby-school median participation (index), 2025-26: 68.1201020122014201620182020202220242025

The gray dashed line takes the median of Barlow, David Douglas, Gresham, and Reynolds after each school’s football player count is indexed to its own 2010-11 count. All four schools are required each year. This compares changes in player counts, not enrollment-adjusted rates.

Sources: OSAA annual participation and ODE Fall Membership, grades 9–12. Source review: October 14, 2026. Centennial 2025–26 enrollment: district September 2025 student count (1,657; April 2026 report, page 2), rather than ODE Fall Membership. Other school-year enrollment values use ODE. Annual program totals include more than varsity.

The same comparison, school by school

2010-11 → 2025-26. Rates are football participants per 100 enrolled students.

Annual program participation and enrollment: 2010-11 to 2025-26
SchoolPlayersEnrollmentRateRelative rate change
Centennial110 → 441,867 → 1,6575.89% → 2.66%-54.9%
Barlow110 → 941,805 → 1,6066.09% → 5.85%-4.0%
David Douglas109 → 833,254 → 2,7003.35% → 3.07%-8.2%
Gresham116 → 561,754 → 1,6026.61% → 3.50%-47.1%
Reynolds110 → 662,617 → 2,3614.20% → 2.80%-33.5%

Sources: OSAA annual participation and ODE Fall Membership, grades 9–12. Source review: October 14, 2026. Centennial 2025–26 enrollment: district September 2025 student count (1,657; April 2026 report, page 2), rather than ODE Fall Membership. Other school-year enrollment values use ODE. Annual program totals include more than varsity. Calculations use unrounded rates; displayed rates are rounded.

Does the conclusion depend on the starting year?

Keeping 2025-26 as the endpoint, Centennial’s rate declined more than the four-school median in 13 of 14 comparable non-COVID starting seasons. Every available start from 2010-11 through 2024-25 is included below, with COVID-affected starts marked separately.

The exceptions matter. From 2023-24, Centennial’s rate changed +2.1%, compared with -24.9% for the peer median. The longer-term pattern does not mean Centennial performed worse over every period, or that these numbers establish why participation changed.
Inspect every starting year (15 comparisons)
Relative change in participation rate from each start to 2025-26
Starting seasonCentennialPeer medianResult
2010-11-54.9%-36.2%Centennial declined more
2011-12-52.9%-41.4%Centennial declined more
2012-13-47.8%-39.7%Centennial declined more
2013-14-62.1%-38.4%Centennial declined more
2014-15-44.2%-37.5%Centennial declined more
2015-16-53.1%-42.1%Centennial declined more
2016-17-41.8%-32.0%Centennial declined more
2017-18-39.3%-25.8%Centennial declined more
2018-19-41.1%-19.3%Centennial declined more
2019-20-35.5%-21.0%Centennial declined more
2020-21 (COVID-affected)+24.7%+6.0%Pattern does not hold
2021-22-34.6%-16.3%Centennial declined more
2022-23-28.3%-24.0%Centennial declined more
2023-24+2.1%-24.9%Pattern does not hold
2024-25-28.2%-18.7%Centennial declined more

The peer median is calculated from Barlow, David Douglas, Gresham, and Reynolds at each endpoint, requiring all four schools. It is not the median of their individual changes. Rate changes here are relative percentages, not percentage-point differences.

Download and reproduce the comparisons

These downloads contain the annual values and calculations displayed here. No current roster listings or parent observations enter these comparisons. Rate = participants ÷ enrollment × 100. Relative change = (end ÷ start − 1) × 100.

02 • The Oregon story

The statewide decline is real — and it has more than one cause.

Oregon is part of a broader national change in traditional tackle football. Participation began falling after the late-2000s peak, and several overlapping forces likely contributed. None of these factors, by itself, tells the whole story.

1

Concussion and brain-injury concerns

A 2018 JAMA Pediatrics study examined brain-injury news coverage and high school tackle participation. It provides national context, rather than evidence that concussion concerns caused Centennial’s decline.

2

A smaller youth tackle pipeline

Project Play reports that regular tackle participation among U.S. children ages 6–12 fell 7% from 2019 to 2024, while flag participation rose 14%. These national figures do not measure Centennial’s incoming players.

3

More competing athletic pathways

Club sports, year-round training, specialization and other extracurricular options compete for the same students — especially the multisport athletes football programs depend on.

4

Some football moved to smaller formats

A decline in 11-player football is not the same thing as a disappearance of football. In 2024–25, Oregon also reported 979 players in 9-player football and 351 in 6-player football.

5

COVID disrupted participation — but does not explain the long trend

The pandemic disrupted teams and pipelines, but the decline began years earlier. National 11-player participation has also partially rebounded in recent seasons.

2008–0913,992Oregon boys’ 11-player participants
→
2024–2510,733Oregon boys’ 11-player participants
≈ 23% decline
NFHS 2008–09: printed p. 51 / PDF p. 489 ↗NFHS 2024–25: printed p. 60 / PDF p. 9 ↗JAMA Pediatrics research ↗Project Play participation trends ↗NFHS football rebound report ↗

03 • The Centennial exception

Centennial's decline is much larger than the decline around it.

The most useful comparison is not Centennial against a hypothetical ideal. It is Centennial against nearby public high schools operating in the same metropolitan area and in the same football era: Barlow, David Douglas, Gresham and Reynolds.

From 2010 through 2025, Centennial's football participation rate has fallen from 5.9% to 2.7%. Over the same period, the median rate among the nearby comparison schools moved from 5.1% to 3.3%.

Enrollment differences matter, which is why the portal compares football players as a share of total enrollment rather than relying only on raw roster size.

Centennial High School Eagles football branding
10
2025 comparison

Centennial is roughly 10 players below the nearby-school participation benchmark.

At Centennial's 2025 enrollment, the nearby-school median participation rate would imply about 54 players. Centennial reported 44.

Centennial’s rate differs from nearby schools facing some of the same regional conditions. This descriptive comparison does not establish which factors caused the difference.

The current season • October 14, 2026

The immediate challenge: enough players to compete safely.

2026 active participationFewer than 30 playersFirsthand parent observation • Rudie WatzigReported October 14, 2026

Two varsity games canceled over safety concerns.

In its October 13 message to football families, the school announced the cancellation of the October 23 and October 30 varsity games, citing injuries, roster limitations, and the risk of putting younger, inexperienced players into high-impact roles against older, more physically developed opponents. The October 16 Senior Night game and remaining JV games were still scheduled.

Rudie Watzig reports that fewer than 30 players have actively participated throughout the 2026 season. This firsthand account describes active participation; it is separate from OSAA’s annual participation totals and published roster listings.

Centennial reported 44 football participants for 2025, but that annual figure does not necessarily represent the number of players active throughout a season. If the observation of fewer than 30 active players in 2026 is accurate, the current share of students actively playing football is lower than the published historical participation rates might suggest. The counts are from different years and use different measures, so they do not establish an exact year-over-year change.

Sources: school communication to football families, October 13, 2026; parent observation reported October 14, 2026. The observation has not been independently verified and is not used to calculate the historical comparisons.

04 • Recruitment is not the whole problem

Initial interest is not enough. Retention matters.

Centennial's challenge appears to involve both getting students into the pipeline and keeping them there. Former head coach Butch Self described several of those pressures publicly when he stepped aside after the 2023 season.

Getting kids to initially show up isn't the whole problem. Keeping them is.
What that adds to the participation data:

The historical numbers establish the size of the decline. Self's comments provide contemporary evidence that turnout, retention, youth cost and player movement were real program concerns — without proving that any single factor caused the decline.

Competitive context

OSAAtoday reported that Self finished 10–40 over six seasons, with Centennial finishing 0–9 and 1–8 in his final two seasons. Losing does not by itself explain participation, but repeated competitive mismatch can make retention and recruiting harder at the margins.

OSAAtoday, Dec. 7, 2023 ↗

05 • The vicious cycle

Why low numbers can produce even lower numbers.

Football roster size affects more than depth. It determines whether a program can provide a healthy developmental ladder from freshman football to JV to varsity. Once that ladder weakens, the effects can compound.

1 • Roster pressure
01Low numbers
↓
02Younger players forced upward
↓
03Starters play both ways
2 • Developmental cost
04Fewer meaningful JV opportunities
↓
05Bigger competitive mismatches
↓
06Blowout losses
3 • Retention effect
07Football becomes less attractive
↓
08Fewer kids return
↓
09Even lower numbers
↺Even lower numbers feed directly back into the beginning of the cycle.
Low participation can become both a result of program weakness and a force that makes recovery harder.

That does not mean a small roster inevitably stays small. It means rebuilding has to address retention and the player experience, not only initial recruitment.

06 • What likely explains the gap

Local factors deserve investigation; the numbers cannot establish the cause.

The participation record does not prove causation. But the size of Centennial's gap, the nearby-school comparisons and the program's own documented turnout concerns point toward local mechanisms that can reinforce one another.

Factors consistent with the Centennial pattern

  • Youth pipeline: A 2023 OSAAtoday report described efforts to rebuild Centennial’s feeder system. Keeping that pipeline strong is essential: a healthy youth program gives future high-school players years to learn fundamentals, build relationships with teammates and coaches, and begin identifying with Centennial football before ninth grade. Sustaining access and participation can help more experienced players reach the high school.Former head coach Butch Self told OSAAtoday in 2023 that the previous youth-football cost was “pricing kids out,” and that he helped start a lower-cost youth league and saw some growth. Centennial Youth Football now explicitly describes its program as one that feeds into Centennial High School football. OSAAtoday ↗ Centennial Youth Football ↗
  • Retention: interest that does not consistently convert into fall participation and multi-year commitment.
  • Low roster numbers: less depth and fewer age-appropriate developmental opportunities.
  • Competitive mismatch: younger players asked to compete earlier than they otherwise would.
  • Sustained losing: a weaker value proposition for students who have other sports, jobs and activities available.
  • Program continuity: leadership and day-to-day school presence are plausible influences, but are not directly measured by the participation data.

Important headwinds — but incomplete explanations

Concussion concerns, enrollment change, demographic change, COVID disruption and the broader statewide decline can all matter.

But nearby schools have operated through many of the same broad conditions while maintaining substantially higher participation rates. The comparisons identify a gap worth investigating; they do not isolate the effect of each factor.

Why the youth pipeline matters

A stronger feeder system is part of the solution — and it has to be sustained.

The independent youth program is outside district control. In 2023, former head coach Butch Self told OSAAtoday that the move to the Mt. Hood Youth Football League cut youth participation fees to about $170 — roughly half the prior level — and that the program had made some growth. That historical account does not verify the program’s current health. Centennial Youth Football’s website describes its mission as feeding into Centennial High School football.

That pipeline matters because high school roster health is built years before ninth grade. A strong youth program gives future Eagles time to learn fundamentals, develop confidence, form relationships with teammates and coaches, and arrive at CHS already seeing football as part of their school identity. Recruitment at the high school level is still necessary, but a healthy feeder system makes retention and long-term program stability much more achievable.

OSAAtoday: Self on youth-football cost and growth ↗Centennial Youth Football: program feeds into CHS ↗

Program stability is worth watching — without overstating it.

Chris Knudsen coached Centennial for 32 seasons before stepping down in 2018. Butch Self then led the program for six seasons. A coach who works in the school building can plausibly help with recruiting, follow-up and retention, but the public participation record cannot measure that effect directly.

OSAAtoday: Centennial football transitions after Knudsen's 32-year tenure ↗

07 • Explore the data

The story is the introduction. The full record is below.

The interactive portal keeps the evidence visible: participation rates, raw player counts, school-by-school comparisons, statewide benchmarks, current roster snapshots and methodology. Move through the charts year by year and inspect the same data used in this analysis.

Open the interactive data ↓

Interactive data

Explore the participation record

Move year by year through participation rates, raw player counts, nearby-school comparisons, statewide benchmarks and the enrollment record.

Centennial • 2025-262.7%

Latest annual football participation rate

44 football players
1657 students enrolled (September 2025)
Nearby-school median • 2025-263.3%

Typical participation rate among nearby schools

75 football players
1984 students enrolled (typical)
Centennial since 2010↓ 55%

Centennial's football participation rate has dropped.

From 5.9% to 2.7%
Nearby schools since 2010↓ 36%

The typical nearby school has also declined, but by less.

From 5.1% to 3.3%
Bottom lineCentennial's football program has shrunk much more than nearby schools.

How much has football participation declined relative to enrollment?

Each school's participation rate starts at 100 in 2010. Compare changes through 2025.

Centennial (rate index)45
Nearby-school median (rate index)79
Nearby-school range53–96
Centennial (rate index)Nearby-school median (rate index)Nearby-school range
14010570350COVID2025Centennial (rate index), 2010-11: 100.0Centennial (rate index), 2011-12: 95.6Centennial (rate index), 2012-13: 86.4Centennial (rate index), 2013-14: 118.9Centennial (rate index), 2014-15: 80.8Centennial (rate index), 2015-16: 96.2Centennial (rate index), 2016-17: 77.5Centennial (rate index), 2017-18: 74.3Centennial (rate index), 2018-19: 76.6Centennial (rate index), 2019-20: 69.8Centennial (rate index), 2020-21: 36.2Centennial (rate index), 2021-22: 68.9Centennial (rate index), 2022-23: 62.8Centennial (rate index), 2023-24: 44.1Centennial (rate index), 2024-25: 62.8Centennial (rate index), 2025-26: 45.1Nearby-school median (rate index), 2010-11: 100.0Nearby-school median (rate index), 2011-12: 115.7Nearby-school median (rate index), 2012-13: 112.4Nearby-school median (rate index), 2013-14: 106.2Nearby-school median (rate index), 2014-15: 106.7Nearby-school median (rate index), 2015-16: 112.7Nearby-school median (rate index), 2016-17: 94.1Nearby-school median (rate index), 2017-18: 94.9Nearby-school median (rate index), 2018-19: 84.4Nearby-school median (rate index), 2019-20: 85.8Nearby-school median (rate index), 2020-21: 58.3Nearby-school median (rate index), 2021-22: 76.8Nearby-school median (rate index), 2022-23: 95.5Nearby-school median (rate index), 2023-24: 98.0Nearby-school median (rate index), 2024-25: 89.4Nearby-school median (rate index), 2025-26: 79.1201020122014201620182020202220242025

What percent of students play football at each East Metro school?

Football participants as a share of total school enrollment.

Centennial2.7%
Gresham3.5%
Barlow5.9%
David Douglas3.1%
Reynolds2.8%
CentennialGreshamBarlowDavid DouglasReynolds
8%6%4%2%0%COVID2025Centennial, 2010-11: 5.9%Centennial, 2011-12: 5.6%Centennial, 2012-13: 5.1%Centennial, 2013-14: 7.0%Centennial, 2014-15: 4.8%Centennial, 2015-16: 5.7%Centennial, 2016-17: 4.6%Centennial, 2017-18: 4.4%Centennial, 2018-19: 4.5%Centennial, 2019-20: 4.1%Centennial, 2020-21: 2.1%Centennial, 2021-22: 4.1%Centennial, 2022-23: 3.7%Centennial, 2023-24: 2.6%Centennial, 2024-25: 3.7%Centennial, 2025-26: 2.7%Gresham, 2010-11: 6.6%Gresham, 2011-12: 6.4%Gresham, 2012-13: 6.5%Gresham, 2013-14: 6.3%Gresham, 2014-15: 6.4%Gresham, 2015-16: 7.4%Gresham, 2016-17: 6.1%Gresham, 2017-18: 6.7%Gresham, 2018-19: 5.0%Gresham, 2019-20: 4.6%Gresham, 2020-21: 4.1%Gresham, 2021-22: 4.9%Gresham, 2022-23: 4.8%Gresham, 2023-24: 4.4%Gresham, 2024-25: 4.6%Gresham, 2025-26: 3.5%Barlow, 2010-11: 6.1%Barlow, 2011-12: 7.1%Barlow, 2012-13: 7.8%Barlow, 2013-14: 6.6%Barlow, 2014-15: 7.0%Barlow, 2015-16: 7.5%Barlow, 2016-17: 5.9%Barlow, 2017-18: 5.5%Barlow, 2018-19: 5.7%Barlow, 2019-20: 5.1%Barlow, 2020-21: 3.9%Barlow, 2021-22: 4.8%Barlow, 2022-23: 6.1%Barlow, 2023-24: 5.7%Barlow, 2024-25: 6.6%Barlow, 2025-26: 5.9%David Douglas, 2010-11: 3.3%David Douglas, 2011-12: 4.0%David Douglas, 2012-13: 4.4%David Douglas, 2013-14: 4.2%David Douglas, 2014-15: 3.8%David Douglas, 2015-16: 3.8%David Douglas, 2016-17: 3.4%David Douglas, 2017-18: 3.3%David Douglas, 2018-19: 3.1%David Douglas, 2019-20: 3.0%David Douglas, 2020-21: 1.6%David Douglas, 2021-22: 3.0%David Douglas, 2022-23: 3.3%David Douglas, 2023-24: 3.5%David Douglas, 2024-25: 3.4%David Douglas, 2025-26: 3.1%Reynolds, 2010-11: 4.2%Reynolds, 2011-12: 4.8%Reynolds, 2012-13: 3.7%Reynolds, 2013-14: 4.4%Reynolds, 2014-15: 4.2%Reynolds, 2015-16: 4.0%Reynolds, 2016-17: 3.8%Reynolds, 2017-18: 3.1%Reynolds, 2018-19: 2.9%Reynolds, 2019-20: 3.7%Reynolds, 2020-21: 2.3%Reynolds, 2021-22: 1.7%Reynolds, 2022-23: 3.8%Reynolds, 2023-24: 4.3%Reynolds, 2024-25: 3.2%Reynolds, 2025-26: 2.8%201020122014201620182020202220242025

How many football players has Centennial had over time?

Annual football participation counts reported to OSAA

110 → 44 players
Centennial football participants44
Centennial football participants
14010570350COVID2025Centennial football participants, 2010-11: 110.0Centennial football participants, 2011-12: 104.0Centennial football participants, 2012-13: 89.0Centennial football participants, 2013-14: 123.0Centennial football participants, 2014-15: 85.0Centennial football participants, 2015-16: 103.0Centennial football participants, 2016-17: 81.0Centennial football participants, 2017-18: 74.0Centennial football participants, 2018-19: 78.0Centennial football participants, 2019-20: 70.0Centennial football participants, 2020-21: 36.0Centennial football participants, 2021-22: 69.0Centennial football participants, 2022-23: 65.0Centennial football participants, 2023-24: 45.0Centennial football participants, 2024-25: 64.0Centennial football participants, 2025-26: 44.0201020122014201620182020202220242025
Centennial has 66 fewer reported football participants than in 2010.This is the annual OSAA participation count, not a one-day roster snapshot.

How many students played football?

Total football participants reported to OSAA

Centennial44
Gresham56
Barlow94
David Douglas83
Reynolds66
CentennialGreshamBarlowDavid DouglasReynolds
16012080400COVID2025Centennial, 2010-11: 110.0Centennial, 2011-12: 104.0Centennial, 2012-13: 89.0Centennial, 2013-14: 123.0Centennial, 2014-15: 85.0Centennial, 2015-16: 103.0Centennial, 2016-17: 81.0Centennial, 2017-18: 74.0Centennial, 2018-19: 78.0Centennial, 2019-20: 70.0Centennial, 2020-21: 36.0Centennial, 2021-22: 69.0Centennial, 2022-23: 65.0Centennial, 2023-24: 45.0Centennial, 2024-25: 64.0Centennial, 2025-26: 44.0Gresham, 2010-11: 116.0Gresham, 2011-12: 112.0Gresham, 2012-13: 113.0Gresham, 2013-14: 110.0Gresham, 2014-15: 107.0Gresham, 2015-16: 123.0Gresham, 2016-17: 95.0Gresham, 2017-18: 102.0Gresham, 2018-19: 75.0Gresham, 2019-20: 71.0Gresham, 2020-21: 63.0Gresham, 2021-22: 80.0Gresham, 2022-23: 80.0Gresham, 2023-24: 75.0Gresham, 2024-25: 78.0Gresham, 2025-26: 56.0Barlow, 2010-11: 110.0Barlow, 2011-12: 127.0Barlow, 2012-13: 136.0Barlow, 2013-14: 113.0Barlow, 2014-15: 120.0Barlow, 2015-16: 130.0Barlow, 2016-17: 100.0Barlow, 2017-18: 92.0Barlow, 2018-19: 92.0Barlow, 2019-20: 85.0Barlow, 2020-21: 66.0Barlow, 2021-22: 85.0Barlow, 2022-23: 104.0Barlow, 2023-24: 93.0Barlow, 2024-25: 108.0Barlow, 2025-26: 94.0David Douglas, 2010-11: 109.0David Douglas, 2011-12: 130.0David Douglas, 2012-13: 141.0David Douglas, 2013-14: 137.0David Douglas, 2014-15: 124.0David Douglas, 2015-16: 121.0David Douglas, 2016-17: 109.0David Douglas, 2017-18: 104.0David Douglas, 2018-19: 92.0David Douglas, 2019-20: 85.0David Douglas, 2020-21: 44.0David Douglas, 2021-22: 84.0David Douglas, 2022-23: 90.0David Douglas, 2023-24: 98.0David Douglas, 2024-25: 95.0David Douglas, 2025-26: 83.0Reynolds, 2010-11: 110.0Reynolds, 2011-12: 132.0Reynolds, 2012-13: 99.0Reynolds, 2013-14: 123.0Reynolds, 2014-15: 114.0Reynolds, 2015-16: 106.0Reynolds, 2016-17: 99.0Reynolds, 2017-18: 85.0Reynolds, 2018-19: 74.0Reynolds, 2019-20: 95.0Reynolds, 2020-21: 60.0Reynolds, 2021-22: 45.0Reynolds, 2022-23: 95.0Reynolds, 2023-24: 103.0Reynolds, 2024-25: 76.0Reynolds, 2025-26: 66.0201020122014201620182020202220242025

How much has each program changed?

Every school starts at 100 in 2010. A score of 50 means the program is half as large as it was then.

Centennial40
Gresham48
Barlow85
David Douglas76
Reynolds60
CentennialGreshamBarlowDavid DouglasReynolds
16012080400COVID2025Centennial, 2010-11: 100.0Centennial, 2011-12: 94.5Centennial, 2012-13: 80.9Centennial, 2013-14: 111.8Centennial, 2014-15: 77.3Centennial, 2015-16: 93.6Centennial, 2016-17: 73.6Centennial, 2017-18: 67.3Centennial, 2018-19: 70.9Centennial, 2019-20: 63.6Centennial, 2020-21: 32.7Centennial, 2021-22: 62.7Centennial, 2022-23: 59.1Centennial, 2023-24: 40.9Centennial, 2024-25: 58.2Centennial, 2025-26: 40.0Gresham, 2010-11: 100.0Gresham, 2011-12: 96.6Gresham, 2012-13: 97.4Gresham, 2013-14: 94.8Gresham, 2014-15: 92.2Gresham, 2015-16: 106.0Gresham, 2016-17: 81.9Gresham, 2017-18: 87.9Gresham, 2018-19: 64.7Gresham, 2019-20: 61.2Gresham, 2020-21: 54.3Gresham, 2021-22: 69.0Gresham, 2022-23: 69.0Gresham, 2023-24: 64.7Gresham, 2024-25: 67.2Gresham, 2025-26: 48.3Barlow, 2010-11: 100.0Barlow, 2011-12: 115.5Barlow, 2012-13: 123.6Barlow, 2013-14: 102.7Barlow, 2014-15: 109.1Barlow, 2015-16: 118.2Barlow, 2016-17: 90.9Barlow, 2017-18: 83.6Barlow, 2018-19: 83.6Barlow, 2019-20: 77.3Barlow, 2020-21: 60.0Barlow, 2021-22: 77.3Barlow, 2022-23: 94.5Barlow, 2023-24: 84.5Barlow, 2024-25: 98.2Barlow, 2025-26: 85.5David Douglas, 2010-11: 100.0David Douglas, 2011-12: 119.3David Douglas, 2012-13: 129.4David Douglas, 2013-14: 125.7David Douglas, 2014-15: 113.8David Douglas, 2015-16: 111.0David Douglas, 2016-17: 100.0David Douglas, 2017-18: 95.4David Douglas, 2018-19: 84.4David Douglas, 2019-20: 78.0David Douglas, 2020-21: 40.4David Douglas, 2021-22: 77.1David Douglas, 2022-23: 82.6David Douglas, 2023-24: 89.9David Douglas, 2024-25: 87.2David Douglas, 2025-26: 76.1Reynolds, 2010-11: 100.0Reynolds, 2011-12: 120.0Reynolds, 2012-13: 90.0Reynolds, 2013-14: 111.8Reynolds, 2014-15: 103.6Reynolds, 2015-16: 96.4Reynolds, 2016-17: 90.0Reynolds, 2017-18: 77.3Reynolds, 2018-19: 67.3Reynolds, 2019-20: 86.4Reynolds, 2020-21: 54.5Reynolds, 2021-22: 40.9Reynolds, 2022-23: 86.4Reynolds, 2023-24: 93.6Reynolds, 2024-25: 69.1Reynolds, 2025-26: 60.0201020122014201620182020202220242025

2025 football participation by school

Percent of students represented by football participants

Barlow94 players
5.9%
Gresham56 players
3.5%
David Douglas83 players
3.1%
Reynolds66 players
2.8%
Centennial44 players
2.7%

Key takeaways

  • ↓

    Centennial's participation rate is down 55% since 2010.

  • ●

    Nearby schools also declined, but the decline in the nearby-school median rate was 36%.

  • ↗

    In 2025-26, Centennial was at 2.7%, compared with 3.3% for the typical nearby school.

  • ?

    These numbers show what happened. They do not prove why it happened.

Statewide Oregon comparison

Centennial has declined more than similar football programs across Oregon.

These bars compare Centennial with Oregon schools in the same OSAA classification and with Oregon schools of similar enrollment. This is a statewide comparison, not just an East Metro comparison. All three bars show relative declines in enrollment-adjusted participation rates from 2010-11 to 2025-26.

CentennialCentennial
55% decline
Same-classification Oregon schoolsStatewide comparison
5% decline
Similar-size Oregon schoolsStatewide comparison
13% decline

About the data

Where the numbers come from

Football players

OSAA publishes annual school-level football participation counts. Those are the main participation numbers used here. As checked October 14, 2026, the latest published annual fall workbook is 2025–26. Legacy component-derived totals are identified in the source records; blank values are not treated as zero.

Published roster vs. active participation

OSAA’s Centennial roster download lists 47 distinct varsity-tagged names as of Oct 14, 2026. A published name does not establish attendance, eligibility, health, or game availability. The parent’s account of fewer than 30 active players is reported separately above. Neither measure is a final annual participation total; varsity listings are not used to rank current program strength here.

OSAA Centennial roster download ↗

School enrollment

Oregon Department of Education Fall Membership reports provide grades 9–12 enrollment for the historical school comparisons. The exception is Centennial in 2025–26: we use the district's September 2025 CHS student count (1,657) to reflect enrollment during football season. This differs from the ODE Fall Membership basis used elsewhere and affects 2025–26 Centennial participation rates and indexed comparisons. Rates use total enrollment, not boys-only enrollment.

Why the comparison starts in 2010

The public OSAA participation archive has a gap in 2009–10. We use 2010-11 as the baseline for the long-term rate comparisons shown here. The NFHS statewide count comparison uses 2008–09 to 2024–25 and is not an enrollment-adjusted rate.

What this cannot prove

Participation data can show a trend. It cannot by itself tell us whether coaching, youth football, school culture, scheduling or another factor caused it.

Nearby peers are Barlow, David Douglas, Gresham, and Reynolds; Sandy is collected as additional context but is not in that median. Statewide peer groups exclude Centennial and include only schools with positive participation and enrollment. Similar size means 75%–125% of Centennial’s enrollment; membership can change each year. Gaps are descriptive benchmarks, not counts of identified students who should be playing.

Public sources and calculations reviewed October 14, 2026. District September 2025 count: April 2026 report, page 2 ↗